NY E89006 December 3, 1999 CLA-2-42:RR:NC:341:E89006 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.4500; 4202.92.3020 Ms. Ludene Murphree Gap Inc. One Harrison Street San Francisco, CA 94105 RE: The tariff classification of backpacks from the Philippines. Dear Ms. Murphree: In your letter dated November 22, 1999, you requested a classification ruling. The samples submitted with your request, "men's sling packs", are backpacks designed to carry clothing and other personal effects during travel. Both bags measure 22" in height by 14" in length by a 6" gusset. The interior of each is unlined and consists of a single compartment with no additional features. Both bags feature side zipper closures, zippered pockets on the front exterior, and a single, adjustable shoulder strap with a sewn-on container for a cell phone that is secured by a flap with a hook and loop closure. The main body of style #162990 is primarily manufactured of an exterior surface plastic sheeting. The gussets and bottom panel are of nylon covered neoprene fabric. The main body of style #163130 is primarily manufactured of an exterior surface of nylon mesh fabric. The gussets and bottom panel are of nylon covered neoprene fabric. The applicable subheading for style 162990 will be 4202.92.4500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for travel, sports, and similar bags, other. The duty rate will be 20% ad valorem. The applicable subheading for style 163130 will be 4202.92.3020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for travel, sports, and similar bags, with outer surface of textile materials, other, other, of man-made fibers, backpacks. The duty rate will be 18.8% ad valorem. Items classifiable under HTS subheading 4202.92.3020 fall within textile category designation 670. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of the Philippines are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). Your samples are being returned as requested. A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 212-637-7091. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division