PD E89002 December 20, 1999 CLA-2-61: CO: CH: DGD IO5 E89002 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.20.2020 Ms. Elizabeth Hodur Warnaco 149 Madison Avenue 5th floor New York, NY 10016 RE: The tariff classification of a women’s cotton sweater from Hong Kong Dear Ms. Hodur: In your letter dated November 17, 1999, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Your sample will be returned as you requested. The submitted sample, Style CJ2WG8521, is a knitted women’s 100% cotton sweater containing less than nine stitches per two centimeters in the horizontal direction. The garment, which reaches the waist, features a scoop neckline, a full frontal opening with a partial lace-up closure, three quarter length sleeves and a CKJ label at the lower left side seam . The applicable subheading for Style CJ2WG8521 will be 6110.20.2020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of cotton: other: sweaters: women’s. The rate of duty will be 18.6%. Style CJ2WG8521 falls within textile category designation 345. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Hong Kong are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web Site at WWW.CUSTOMS.USTREAS.GOV. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, Robyn Dessaure Port Director Chicago, Illinois