NY E88982 December 15, 1999 CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:349 E88982 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6304.93.0000 Mr. Darrell Sekin DJS International Services, Inc. P.O. Box 612785 DFW Airport, Texas 75261 RE: The tariff classification of a table topper from India. Dear Mr. Sekin: In your letter dated November 19, 1999 you requested a classification ruling on behalf of RAZ Imports, Inc. The instant sample, identified as style number A2025042, is a square table topper. The top is stated to be made from 67 percent nylon and 33 percent rayon fabric. The middle contains a layer a non-woven fabric. It is backed with 100 percent cotton woven fabric. All of the edges are sewn and the topper measures 44 inches square. There is a tassel affixed to each corner. The applicable subheading for the table topper, Style A2025042, will be 6304.93.0000, HTSUSA, which provides for other furnishing articles, excluding those of heading 9404: other: not knitted or crocheted, of synthetic fibers. The rate of duty will be 10 percent ad valorem. Effective January 2000 the rate of duty will be 9.8 percent ad valorem. The table topper falls within textile category designation 666. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of India are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist John Hansen at 212-637-7078. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division