PD E88952 January 7, 2000 CLA-2-61:CLT:I29 E88952 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6114.20.0010 Mr. Donald S. Simpson Vice President Barthco Trade Consultants, Inc. 7575 Holstein Avenue Philadelphia, PA 19153 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s knitted top from China Dear Mr. Simpson: This replaces the letter that we sent you on December 15, 1999, under the same file number. The only change has been in the country of origin. In your letter dated December 2, 1999, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Dinteam Industries Ltd. Style Nos. W1CF25788, W1DR25788, and W1EF25788 only differ by size. The garment is a woman’s 90% cotton 8% nylon, 2% spandex knitted top. The top is sleeveless with 5/8-inch straps that are attached to the garment on each end by buttons. The top is cut straight across in the back and front from underarm to underarm. The garment reaches the waist and has a hemmed bottom. The applicable subheading for Style Nos. W1CF25788, W1DR25788, and W1EF25788 is 6114.20.0010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other women’s or girls’ tops, of cotton, knitted or crocheted. The rate of duty will be 11.2%. The top falls within textile category designation 339. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at WWW.CUSTOMS.USTREAS.GOV. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, John J. Quealy Port Director Charlotte