NY E88949 December 17, 1999 CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:349 E88949 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6302.91.0045 Ms. Laura Yeager IKEA Wholesale Plymouth Commons 496 W. Germantown Pike Plymouth Meeting, PA 19462 RE: The tariff classification of towels from Russia Dear Ms. Yeager: In your letter dated December 2, 1999 you requested a classification ruling. You submitted a towel referred to as the "Olga Tea Towel", IKEA article number 50022537. The 100 percent cotton towel is woven in a herringbone twill. It measures approximately 19 x 26.5 inches. The white towel is hemmed on all four sides and it features two yarn dyed red stripes. The applicable subheading for the Olga tea towel will be 6302.91.0045, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for bed linen, table linen, toilet linen and kitchen linen: other: of cotton… other: towels: other: dish.. The duty rate will be 9.8 percent ad valorem. The rate of duty for the year 2000 will be 9.7 percent ad valorem. The towel falls within textile category designation 369. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Russia falling within this category are not subject to quota or visa restrictions. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist John Hansen at 212-637-7078. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division