NY E88942 December 13, 1999 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:359 E88942 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6102.20.0010 Ms. Lolita Combs Fritz Companies, Inc. 9800 LaCienega Blvd., 12th Floor Inglewood, CA 90301-4456 RE: The tariff classification of two women’s jackets from Macau Dear Ms. Combs: In your letter dated November 26, 1999, on behalf of Karen Kane, Inc., Los Angeles, California, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Your samples are being returned as requested. You submitted two samples of women’s 100% cotton, knit, hooded jackets. Style number 231005 features a drawstring hood, long sleeves with rib knit cuffs, a full front opening with a zipper closure, 2 kangaroo style pockets in the waist area, and a rib knit bottom. Style number 231006 features a drawstring hood, long sleeves with rib knit cuffs, a full front opening with a zipper closure, and a rib knit bottom. The applicable subheading for each jacket will be 6102.20.0010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s overcoats…windbreakers…and similar articles, knitted: of cotton. The duty rate will be 16.4% ad valorem. The duty rate in 2000 will be 16.3% ad valorem. The jackets fall within textile category designation 335. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Hong Kong are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mike Crowley at 212-637-7077. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division