NY E88927 December 29, 1999 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:359 E88927 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.20.2075 Ms. Melba R. Dairo Federated Merchandising Group 1440 Broadway New York, NY 10018 RE: The tariff classification of two women’s pullovers from Hong Kong Dear Ms. Dairo: In your letter dated December 3, 1999 you requested a tariff classification ruling. You submitted two women’s sleeveless pullovers, Styles 0201 and 0201P. The garments are constructed from 100% cotton, 2x2 rib knit fabric. The outer surface of the fabric measures more than 9 stitches per 2 centimeters in the horizontal direction. Both garments feature round necklines. Your samples are being returned as requested. The applicable subheading for the two pullovers will be 6110.20.2075, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s pullovers, knitted: of cotton: other. The duty rate will be 18.6% ad valorem for 1999 and 18.2% ad valorem for 2000. The two pullovers fall within textile category designation 339. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Hong Kong are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mike Crowley at 212-637-7077. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division