NY E88910 December 3, 1999 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:354 E88910 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6109.90.1065 Ms. Debi Windham Joe Boxer Corporation 1265 Folsom Street San Francisco, California 94103 RE: The tariff classification of a camisole from Thailand. Dear Ms. Windham: In your letter dated November 16, 1999, you requested a classification ruling. The submitted sample, style 5328, is a women’s reversible camisole constructed of two layers of translucent 82% nylon 18% spandex knitted fabric which are stitched only at the top of the garment. The garment features a rounded neckline and straight back, spaghetti straps and hemmed bottoms. The applicable subheading for the camisole will be 6109.90.1065, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for T-shirts, singlets, tank tops and similar garments, knitted or crocheted: of other textile materials: of man-made fibers . . . women’s or girls: tank tops and singlets: women’s. The duty rate will be 33 percent ad valorem. In 2000, the duty rate will be 32.8 percent ad valorem. The camisole falls within textile category designation 639. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Thailand are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Brian Burtnik at 212-637-7083. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division