PD E88898 November 29, 1999 CLA-2-61: SF I30 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6114.20.0010 Barthco Trade Consultants, Inc 7575 Holstein Avenue, Philadelphia, PA 19153 Attn: James Kelly RE: The tariff classification of five tops from Hong Kong. Dear Mr. Kelly: In your letter dated November 18, 1999 you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client, Jones Apparel Group USA, Inc. The garments submitted for a ruling, Style # W1T441138, # W1TB11248, # W1TP21348, # W1TQ21358, and # W1TX21518 will be returned. The submitted samples, Style # W1T441138, # W1TB11248, # W1TQ21358, and # W1TX21518 are woman’s tube tops which measure approximately eleven inches from top to bottom and are made from 100% cotton knit fabric. The tops feature hemmed bottoms and seams at either side. The submitted sample, Style W1TP21348, is a woman’s top made from 100% cotton knit fabric. The top features spaghetti shoulder straps, a hemmed bottom, and a back that extends straight across from side seam to side seam. The applicable subheading for all the submitted styles will be 6114.20.0010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Other garments, knitted or crocheted: Of cotton: Tops: Women’s or girls’. The rate of duty will be 11.2%. All styles fall within textile category designation 339. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Hong Kong are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web Site at WWW.CUSTOMS.USTREAS.GOV. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, Alice M. Rigdon Port Director San Francisco