PD E88891 December 7, 1999 CLA-2-61:I11 E88891 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6104.42.0010 BAX Global Incorporated Building 75 JFK Airport Jamaica, New York 11430 RE: The tariff classification of women’s knitted dresses from India. Dear Mr. O’Regan: In your letter dated November 4, 1999 you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Smart Source Incorporated. The samples will be returned. Style S0002226 is a woman’s dress of 100% cotton knitted fabric. The dress is sleeveless and tank-styled and extends above the knee. Style S0002225 is a woman’s dress of 100% cotton knitted fabric. The dress is sleeveless, tank styled and has side slits. The garment measures 52 inches from the shoulders to the hem. The applicable subheading for the dresses will be 6104.42.0010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s or girls’, ensembles…knitted or crocheted, dresses, of cotton, women’s. The rate of duty will be 11.8%. The dresses fall within textile category designation 336. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of India are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web Site at WWW.CUSTOMS.USTREAS.GOV. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, Jorge L. Flores Port Director Norfolk, Virginia