PD E88874 November 30, 1999 CLA-2-61:LA:S:T:1:2:I23 E88874 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.90.9042 Ms. Rebecca Cheung Ann Taylor, Inc. 1372 Broadway, 6/FL. New York, NY 10018 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s sweater from Hong Kong Dear Ms. Cheung: In your letter dated November 11, 1999, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample, style 27-34199, is a woman’s sweater constructed from 55% ramie, 45% cotton knit fabric. The fabric has less than 9 stitches per 2 centimeters measured in the horizontal direction. The sleeveless sweater has a boat neckline and a straight bottom. Your sample will be returned as requested. The applicable subheading for the sweater will be 6110.90.9042, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for sweaters…knitted or crocheted: of other textile materials: other: sweaters for women or girls’: other: other: other. The rate of duty will be 6% ad valorem. The garment falls within textile category designation 845. As a product of Hong Kong, this merchandise is subject to a visa requirement and quota restraints based upon international textile trade agreements. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, Irene Jankov Port Director Los Angeles-Long Beach