NY E88769 November 12, 1999 CLA-2-39:RR:NC:SP:221 E88769 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3926.30.5000 Mr. Thomas J. O’Donnell O’Donnell & Williams 20 North Wacker Drive Suite 1416 Chicago, IL 60606 RE: The tariff classification of plastic clips from Japan. Dear Mr. O’Donnell: In your letter dated October 18, 1999, on behalf of Green Tokai Co., Ltd., you requested a tariff classification ruling. A sample plastic clip was provided with your letter. The clips are used to attach molding to automobiles. They are designed to slide onto a track on the side of an automobile. The molding is then snapped onto the clips. You suggest classification in heading 8708 (a heading within Section XVII of the Harmonized Tariff System), which provides for parts and accessories of motor vehicles. The clips, however, are excluded from Section XVII by legal note 2(b) of Section XVII, which excludes parts of general use as defined in note 2 to Section XV of base metal, or similar goods of plastics, from classification in Section XVII. The applicable subheading for the plastic clips will be 3926.30.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other articles of plastics…fittings for furniture, coachwork or the like: other. The rate of duty will be 5.3 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Joan Mazzola at 212-637-7034. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division