NY E88742 November 10, 1999 CLA-2-65:RR:NC:3:353 E88742 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6505.90.2060 Ms. Aileen A. Juarez Berytos International Trading Co., Ltd. 1 East 33rd Street 8th Floor New York, NY 10016 RE: The tariff classification of a headscarf from China. Dear Ms. Juarez: In your letter dated October 14, 1999 you requested a classification ruling. The sample submitted with the request will be returned to you. The submitted sample is a 100% woven cotton headscarf. The item is triangular in shape, features self-fabric ties and measures approximately 17 ½ x 12 ½ x 12 ½ inches. The item is constructed to be worn on the head, not around the neck. The applicable subheading for the 100% woven cotton headscarf will be 6505.90.2060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Hats and other headgear, knitted or crocheted, or made up from lace, felt or other textile fabric, in the piece (but not in strips), whether or not lined or trimmed; hair-nets of any material, whether or not lined or trimmed: Other: Of cotton, flax or both: Not knitted: Certified hand-loomed and folklore products; and headwear of cotton.” The duty rate will be 7.8% ad valorem. The 100% woven cotton headscarf falls within textile category designation 359. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth Reidlinger at 212-637-7084. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division