NY E88708 November 26, 1999 CLA-2-39:RR:NC:SP:222 E88708 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3924.90.5500 Ms. Ruby L. Wood Evans and Wood & Co., Inc. P. O. Box 610005 DFW Airport, TX 75261 RE: The tariff classification of photo clip holders from China. Dear Ms. Wood: In your letter dated October 1, 1999, and received in this office on October 15, 1999, on behalf of Greco Frame and Supply, one of your associated companies, you requested a classification ruling. You have submitted five samples of photo clips. They are identified as item numbers 00023, 00018, 00025, 00024 and 00020. Your letter of inquiry states that the photo clips are composed of 99% acrylic and 1% steel. The photo clips are designed with an acrylic base that measures approximately 1-inch in diameter and height. A steel wire extends approximately 3-1/4 inches high with an alligator clip on the back of a decorative acrylic ornament. The ornaments are made in the shape of a star, a shell, a smiley face, a flower and a heart. The photos are held in back of the acrylic ornaments with the alligator clips. The applicable subheading for the photo clips will be 3924.90.5500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for…other household articles…of plastics. The rate of duty will be 3.4 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alice Masterson at 212-637-7090. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division