NY E88690 October 19, 1999 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:360 E88690 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6204.62.4020; 6206.30.3010 Ms. Jane Mullowney The Janel Group 150-14 132nd Avenue Jamaica, NY 11434 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s blouse and pants from Pakistan Dear Ms. Mullowney: In your letter dated September 1, 1999 and additional information received on October 7, 1999, you requested a classification ruling on behalf of Hot Line Industries, Inc. The samples submitted with your original request have been returned to you. Although you have indicated that these garments are sleepwear, you have not substantiated your claim. Therefore, the garments will be classified as follows: Style X10835 is a woman’s shirt constructed from 100 percent cotton woven flannel fabric. The shirt features long hemmed sleeves, a collar and lapels, one chest pocket and a full front opening secured by four buttons. Style X10836 is a woman’s pair of pants constructed from 100 percent cotton woven flannel fabric. The pants feature an elasticized drawstring waist, two side seam pockets and long hemmed legs. The applicable subheading for style X10835 will be 6206.30.3010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s or girls’ blouses, shirts and shirt-blouses: of cotton: other: other: with two or more colors in the warp and/or the filling: women’s. The duty rate will be 15.9 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for style X10836 will be 6204.62.4020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s or girls’ suits, ensembles, suit-type jackets, blazers, dresses, skirts, divided skirts, trousers, bib and brace overalls, breeches and shorts (other than swimwear): trousers, bib and brace overalls, breeches and shorts: other: other: other: trousers and breeches: other. The duty rate will be 17.2 percent ad valorem. Style X10835 falls within textile category designation 341 and style X10836 falls within textile category designation 348. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Pakistan are subject to quota restraints and a visa requirement. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web Site at WWW.CUSTOMS.USTREAS.GOV. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at 212-637-7080. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division