NY E88628 February 1, 2000 CLA-2-34:RR:NC:SP:236 E88628 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3401.20.1000; 3402.20.1000 Mr. Gabriel Ibarra-Pardo Escobar E lbarra Abogados Calle 86 No. 22-34 Piso 3 Santafe de Bogota, Colombia, South America RE: The tariff classification of Vim Ammonium Chloride, Cresopinol, Creso Ultra and Creso Grease Cutter from Columbia Dear Mr. Ibarra-Pardo: In your letter dated October 4, 1999, you requested a classification ruling. The applicable subheading for Cresopinol will be 3401.20.1000, HTS, which provides for Soap; organic surface-active products and preparations for use as soap, in the form of bars, cakes, molded pieces or shapes, whether or not containing soap; paper wadding, felt and nonwovens, impregnated, coated or covered with soap or detergent: Soap in other forms. The duty rate will be Free. The applicable subheading for Vim Ammonium Chloride, Creso Ultra and Creso Grease Cutter will be 3402.20.1000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, (HTS), which provides for Ogranic surface-active agents (other than soap); surface-active preparations, washing preparations (including auxiliary washing preparations) and cleaning preparations, whether or not containing soap, other than those of heading 3401: Preparation put up for retail sale: Containing any aromatic or modified aromatic surface-active agent. The duty rate will be 4 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact the National Import Specialist at 212-637-7062. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division