NY E88576 October 21, 1999 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:354 E88576 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6116.93.8800 Ms. Ginny Poyer Atico International USA, Inc. P.O. Box 14368 Fort Lauderdale, Florida 33302 RE: The tariff classification of gloves and mittens from Taiwan. Dear Ms. Poyer: In your letter dated October 12, 1999, you requested a classification ruling. The provided samples will be returned as per your request. Two samples were submitted for review. Style W62A1002 is a 85% acrylic 10% spandex 5% nylon string-knit glove with a ribbed knit cuff which is doubled and hemmed on the underside. Style W62A1004 is the mitten version of style W62A1002. The applicable subheading for both styles will be 6116.93.8800, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Gloves, mittens and mitts, knitted or crocheted: other: of synthetic fibers: other: other: without fourchettes. The duty rate will be 19.2 percent ad valorem. Both styles fall within textile category designation 631. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Taiwan are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Brian Burtnik at 212-637-7083. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division