NY E88545 November 8, 1999 CLA-2-38:RR:NC:2:239 E88545 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3824.90.9050 Mr. Vincent Vaiano Cargotrans Inc. 147-27 175th Street Jamaica, NY 11434 RE: The tariff classification of "Linen Water" from France. Dear Mr. Vaiano: In your letter dated September 23, 1999, on behalf of your client Frette Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling for "Linen Water" which you have stated is used as water for household irons which gives the clothing a fresh scent. It has a chemical composition as follows: 98.6% distilled water, 1% perfume, 0.2% essential oil and 0.2% antibacterials. The applicable subheading will be 3824.90.9050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for foundry molds or cores; chemical products and preparations of the chemical or allied industries (including those consisting of mixtures of natural products), not elsewhere specified or included; residual products of the chemical or allied industries, not elsewhere specified or included: other. The rate of duty will be 5 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Andrew Stone at 212-637-7063. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division