PD E88523 November 5, 1999 CLA-2-62-CL:FO:CB:I20 GG CATEGORY : Classification TARIFF NO.: 6202.99.1000 Ms. Kirsten Lear Norman Krieger, Inc. 5761 West Imperial Highway Los Angeles, CA 90045 RE: The tariff classification of a women’s jacket to be manufactured in China Dear Ms. Lear: In your letter dated September 24, 1999, which was received by Customs on Octber 8, 1999, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of LF Sportswear, of Los Angeles, California. The submitted sample, designated style number 17155, is a women’s jacket manufactured from a 100% silk woven fabric. The garment has a lining of a 100% woven nylon fabric as well as a layer of 100% polyesyter fiber filling quilted to the interior of the silk outer shell. The garment features a full frontal opening secured by a coarse-toothed zipper that extends to the top of a stand-up collar, two side pockets below the waist, each secured by a coarse-toothed zipper, and a straight, hemmed bottom through which is threaded a tunnel drawstring. The applicable subheading for the garment is 6202.99.1000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, which provides for women’s or girls’ anoraks (including ski-jackets), windbreakers and similar articles, containing 70 percent or more by weight of silk or silk waste. The applicable rate of duty is 1.5%, ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, John M. Regan Service Port Director Port of Cleveland