NY E88476 December 10, 1999 CLA-2-23:RR:NC:2:231 E88476 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 2309.90.1050 Ms. Diane Weinberg, Esq. Meeks and Sheppard 330 Madison Avenue, 39th Floor New York, NY 10017 RE: The tariff classification of preparations used in animal feeding from France. Dear Ms. Weinberg:: In your letter, dated October 6, 1999, you requested a classification ruling on behalf of your client, Rhone-Poulenc Animal Nutrition, Alpharetta, GA. The merchandise, “Nutrablend Moark L2 5421” (item 402342) and “Nutrablend Moark Conc 7301” (item 402341), are dry premixes of vitamins and grains that will be used as additives in poultry and animal feed. Each item is a mixture of vitamins and minerals, and each contains over 6 percent by weight of wheat midds. They will be packed in 55 pound bags. The applicable subheading for “Nutrablend Moark L2 5421” (item 402342) and “Nutrablend Moark Conc 7301” (item 402341) will be 2309.90.1050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for preparations of a kind used in animal feeding, other, mixed feeds or mixed feed ingredients, other. The rate of duty will be free. In 2000 the rate of duty will remain the same. Additional requirements may be imposed on these products by the Food and Drug Administration. You may contact the FDA at: Food and Drug Administration Division of Regulatory Guidance HFF 314, 200 C Street, S.W. Washington, DC 20204 This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Thomas Brady at 212-637-7064. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division