PD E88461 October 28, 1999 CLA-2-82:N:N:C06 E88461 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8209.00.0030 Mr. Michael McKenna Expeditors Tradewin, LLC 1015-3rd Avenue, 12th Floor Seattle, WA 98104 RE: The tariff classification of sintered metal carbide inserts from Sweden, Germany, the United Kingdom, Italy, France, Switzerland, Australia and Brazil. Dear Mr. McKenna: In your letter dated September 30, 1999 you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Carboloy Incorporated. The inserts are comprised of the following: tungsten carbide, titanium carbide, tantalum carbide, niobium carbide, cobalt and carbon. Some inserts may contain no titanium carbide, tantalum carbide or niobium carbide, but they always contain at least 60% tungsten carbide, 4% cobalt and 4% carbon. The inserts are used in Carboloy’s drills, milling cutters and toolholders for turning. The applicable subheading for the metal carbide inserts will be 8209.00.0030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Plates, sticks, tips and the like for tools, unmounted, of cermets; Of sintered metal carbides. The rate of duty will be 4.6 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, Robert A. Drobish Acting Port Director Philadelphia