PD E88457 October 19, 1999COMMENT3 COMMENT4CLA-2-61:CLT:I29 E88457 CATEGORY: Classification COMMENT5TARIFF NO.: 6109.90.1065 Ms. Rebecca Cheung Ann Taylor, Inc. 1372 Broadway, 6th Floor New York, NY 10018 COMMENT6RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s knitted tank top from Korea COMMENT7Dear Ms. Cheung: COMMENT8 In your letter dated October 6, 1999, you requested a tariff classification ruling. As requested, your sample will be returned. COMMENT9 Style No. 51-35404 is a woman’s 57% rayon, 38% polyester, 5% spandex matte knitted jersey top. The garment features spaghetti straps, hemmed bottom, scoop neck in front, and cutaway shoulders in back. It will also be imported in petite sizes under Style No. 66-37637. The applicable subheading for Style No. 51-35404 and Style No. 66-37637 is 6109.90.1065, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s knitted T-shirts, singlets, tank tops and similar garments, knitted or crocheted, of man-made fibers. The rate of duty will be 33%. COMMENT10 The tank top falls within textile category designation 639. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Korea are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at the Customs Web site at WWW.CUSTOMS.USTREAS.GOV. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, COMMENT11 John J. Quealy Port Director Charlotte