PD E88423 October 19,1999 C.LA.-2-62:K:TO:B9:I18 E88423 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6204.52.2070 Ms. Margie Pettit Cricket Lane 1411 Broadway New York, NY 10018 RE: The tariff classification of two skirts from Macau. Dear Ms. Pettit: In your letter dated October 5, 1999, you requested a classification ruling. The submitted samples, styles 9703 and 9496, are skirts. They are manufactured from 100% polyester woven fabric. The ankle-length bottoms are hemmed. Style 9703 has a 1 ¼ inch partially elasticized waistband. Style 9496 has a ½ inch partially elasticized waistband and a left side-seam opening with a three-button closure. The samples will be returned as requested. The applicable subheading for the skirts will be 6204.53.3010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, which provides for skirts and divided skirts: of synthetic fibers: other: other: women’s. The duty rate will be 16.5% ad valorem. The skirts fall within textile category designation 642. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Macau are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web Site at WWW.CUSTOMS.USTREAS.GOV. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. . This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177 ). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, Susan T. Mitchell Acting Area Director JFK Airport