PD E88388 November 9, 1999 CLA-2-62:K:TO:B9:I18 E88388 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6204.52.2070 Ms. Cyndi Bergamini CSI Industries, Inc. 450 Winks Lane Bensalem, PA 19020 RE: The tariff classification of a divided skirt from India. Dear Ms. Bergamini: In your letter dated October 26, 1999, you requested a classification ruling. The submitted sample, style 473-701544, is a divided skirt. It is manufactured from 100% cotton woven fabric. The body of the garment is a short with a partial side opening secured by a zipper. Large panels are attached to the front and back of the short. The panels are sewn at the top and partially down the sides. The garment also features self fabric ties secured to the side seams and two patch pockets on the rear panel. The leg separation is not apparent when viewed from the front. The sample will be returned as requested. The applicable subheading for the divided skirt will be 6204.52.2070, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, which provides for skirts and divided skirts: of cotton: other: other: women‘s. The duty rate will be 8.4% ad valorem. The divided skirt falls within textile category designation 342. As a product of India, this merchandise is subject to a visa requirement and quota restraints based upon international textile trade agreements. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web Site at WWW.CUSTOMS.USTREAS.GOV. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Susan T. Mitchell Acting Area Director JFK Airport