PD E88362 November 5, 1999 CLA-2-61:K:C:B8:I14 E88362 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6102.20.0010 Mr. James J. Kelly Barthco Trade Consultants, Inc. 7575 Holstein Avenue Philadelphia, PA 19153 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s knit jacket from Hong Kong Dear Mr. Kelly: In your letter dated October 22, 1999, you requested a classification ruling on behalf of Jones Apparel Group located at 250 Rittenhouse Circle, Bristol, PA 19007. Style number U3JP64897 is a woman’s jacket constructed from a 95% cotton/5% spandex knit fabric. The garment has a full-front zipper opening, long sleeves with ribbed cuffs and a ribbed bottom band. Other features include a stand-up collar and two front pockets with zipper closures. The applicable subheading for style number U3JP64897 will be 6102.20.0010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, which provides for women’s knitted anoraks, windbreakers and similar articles of cotton. The duty rate will be 16.4% ad valorem. The garment falls within textile category designation 335. As a product of Hong Kong, this merchandise is subject to quota and export licensing requirements based upon international textile trade agreements. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations(19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Susan T. Mitchell Acting Area Director JFK Airport