PD E88345 November 10, 1999 CLA-2-61:LA:S:T:1:2:I23 E88345 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6114.20.0010 Ms. Hazel D. Ericta C.F. L. Sportswear Trading Inc. 350 Fifth Avenue, Suite #4010 New York, NY 10118 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s top from Hong Kong Dear Ms. Ericta: In your letter dated October 25, 1999, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample, style 40699/41770, is a woman’s top constructed from 81% cotton, 17% nylon, 2% spandex knit fabric. The strapless garment has an elasticized top and a rib knit bottom that extends to the waist. Your sample will be returned as requested. The applicable subheading for the top will be 6114.20.0010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other garments, knitted or crocheted: of cotton: tops: women’s or girls’. The rate of duty will be 11.2% ad valorem. The garment falls within textile category designation 339. As a product of Hong Kong, this merchandise is subject to a visa requirement and quota restraints based upon international textile trade agreements. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, Irene Jankov Port Director Los Angeles-Long Beach