NY E88335 November 24, 1999 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:N3:356 E88335 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.30.3030 Mr. John O. Mason Global Industries, Inc. 3653 12th Avenue West Seattle, WA 98119 RE: The tariff classification of a men’s knit vest from India. Dear Mr. Mason: In your letter dated October 19, 1999, you requested a tariff classification ruling. As requested, your sample will be returned. Article IN13R1 is a men’s vest constructed from 100 percent polyester, finely knit fabric that is napped on the inside and outside surfaces. Article IN13R1 features oversized armholes; a full front opening with a zippered closure; two zippered slash pockets below the waist; and a hemmed bottom with elasticized capping. The armholes are also finished with elasticized capping. The applicable subheading for Article IN13R1 will be 6110.30.3030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, (HTS), which provides for: sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of man-made fibers: other: other: other: vests, other than sweater vests: men’s or boys’. The duty rate will be 33.1 percent ad valorem. Article IN13R1 falls within textile category designation 659. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of India are subject to a visa requirement and quota restraints. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the results of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter or the control number indicated above should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding this ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mary Ryan at 212-637-7081. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division