NY E88307 January 10, 2000 CLA-2-29:RR:NC:2:240 E88307 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 2928.00.2500 Ms. Camille Sanzo Fritz Companies, Inc. 150-20 132nd Avenue, 2nd Floor Jamaica, New York 11434 RE: The tariff classification of Eunox MD-1024 (CAS # 32687-78-8) from China and Taiwan Dear Ms. Sanzo: In your letter dated September 30, 1999, on behalf of your client C & J Industrial (USA) Corporation, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Eunox MD-1024, chemically known as Benzenepropanoic acid, 3,5-bis(1,1-dimethylethyl)-4-hydroxy-, 2-[3-[3,5-bis(1,1-dimethylethyl)-4-hydroxyphenyl]-1-oxopropyl]hydrazide, is an aromatic organic derivative of hydrazine. Product is an antioxidant used as a plastic additive to prevent thermally induced oxidation of plastics. The applicable subheading for Eunox MD-1024 will be 2928.00.2500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Organic derivatives of hydrazine or of hydroxylamine: Other: Aromatic..... The rate of duty will be 6.5 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Stephanie Joseph at 212-637-7066. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division