PD E88298 November 8, 1999 CLA-2-61: NEW: TCBI: I19 E88298 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6114.20.0010 Mr. James J. Kelly Barthco Trade Consultants, Inc. 7575 Holstein Avenue Philadelphia, PA 19153 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s cotton knit top from Hong Kong Dear Mr. Kelly: In your letter dated October 7, 1999, on behalf of Jones Apparel Group USA, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. A sample was submitted. It is designated as style U1CV25478. It is a woman’s top made of 100% cotton knit fabric with removable straps that measure approximately ¼ inch in width. The fabric contains approximately 15 stitches per two centimeters in the horizontal direction. The top is a tube design that has cable stitching, a pocket on the lower right side and a contrasting stripe around the top. It has a rib knit finish. The applicable subheading for the top will be 6114.20.0010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other garments, knitted or crocheted, of cotton, tops, women’s or girls’. The rate of duty will be 11.2 percent ad valorem. The top falls within textile category designation 339. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Hong Kong are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web Site at WWW.CUSTOMS.USTREAS.GOV. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, Kathleen M. Haage Area Director New York/Newark Area