PD E88288 November 9,1999 CLA-2-61:359:H:TC:CII:BJ:I28 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.30.3055 Ms. Michelle Smith Sears, Roebuck and Co. 3333 Beverly Road, BC 172A-A Hoffman Estates, Illinois 60179 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s man-made knit cardigan from Korea Dear Ms. Smith: In your letter dated October 15, 1999, you requested a classification ruling. Style 48759 is a woman’s cardigan of 95% rayon/5% spandex constructed with more than nine stitches per two centimeters measured in the horizontal direction. The hip length garment features a full frontal opening with a heavy zipper closure; a hood with tunnel drawstring; two kangaroo type pockets; and hemmed long sleeves and bottom. The applicable subheading for the cardigan will be 6110.30.3055, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS) which provides for sweaters, pullovers,sweatshirts, waist-coats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of man-made fibers:other:other:other:other:other: women’s or girls’. The duty rate will be 33.1% ad valorem. Style 48759 falls within textile category designation 639. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products from Korea are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. As requested, the sample will be returned. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S.Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web Site at WWW.CUSTOMS. USTREAS.GOV. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, Paul Rimmer Port Director Houston/Galveston