NY E88252 October 7, 1999 CLA-2-56:RR:NC:TA:351 E88252 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 5609.00.4000 Ms. Joanne Balice CBI Distributing Corp. 2400 W. Central Road Hoffman Estates, IL 60195 RE: The tariff classification of a pony tail holder from China Dear Ms. Balice: In your letter dated September 29, 1999, you requested a tariff classification ruling. You submitted a sample of a pony tail holder, style number 990859. It consists of a textile covered rubber cord on which is strung two plastic balls. The cord is then formed into a circle and fastened shut by means of a metal clip or staple. The applicable subheading for the pony tail holder will be 5609.00.4000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for articles of yarn, strip or the like….not elsewhere specified or included, other. The rate of duty will be 5.8 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Camille Ferraro at 212-637-7086. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division