NY E88250 October 21, 1999 CLA-2-85:RR:NC:MM:109 E88250 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8518.30.2000 Mr. Charles Koh Millenium Infosystems, Inc. 137 Varick Street 3rd Floor New York, NY 10013 RE: The tariff classification of a Luriphone from South Korea Dear Mr. Koh: In your letter dated September 30, 1999, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The merchandise is described in your letter as a Luriphone. The Luriphone is a small device with an earplug and microphone that attaches to a cellphone and allows the user a hands-free operation. A sample of the merchandise was submitted to this office. The applicable subheading for the Luriphone will be 8518.30.2000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Headphones, earphones and combined microphone/ speaker sets: Other.” The rate of duty will be 4.9 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Eileen S. Kaplan at 212-637-7048. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division