NY E88235 October 15, 1999 CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:352 E88235 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9989 Ms. Irene Kwok Concept 3 Ltd. 26/F, Tower A., Southmark 11 Yip Hing Street Aberdeen, Hong Kong RE: The tariff classification of a box from China. Dear Ms. Kwok: In your letter dated September 28, 1999, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample submitted is a rectangular shaped box with a detached lid, item number C3-47572. The box is made of a paperboard base covered on the exterior sides with fraille fabric . The exterior bottom of the box is covered with plain woven fabric. The lid is constructed of paperboard base covered on the exterior with fraille fabric. The interior of the box and the interior of the lid are covered with plain woven fabric. The interior of the box contains no compartments. The box measures approximately 9-1/2” x 7-1/2”. The applicable subheading for the box will be 6307.90.9989, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up articles . . . Other. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alan Tytelman at 212-637-7092. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division