PD E88167 November 8, 1999 CLA-2-61: NEW: TCBI: I19 E88167 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.30.3055 Ms. Michele Smith Sears, Roebuck and Co. 3333 Beverly Road, BC 172A-A Hoffman Estates, IL 60179 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s cardigan from Singapore Dear Ms. Smith: In your letter dated October 7, 1999 you requested a tariff classification ruling. A sample was submitted. It is designated as stock numbers 92711 & 92712 dependent on the color of the cardigan. It is a woman’s cardigan made of 65% polyester and 35% cotton pique knit fabric. The fabric contains ten or more stitches per centimeter in both the horizontal and vertical directions. The cardigan has a full frontal opening with a zipper, a hood and pockets at or below the waist. It also has long sleeves that are hemmed and a hemmed bottom. The sample is being returned as requested. The applicable subheading for the cardigan will be 6110.30.3055, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for sweaters, pullovers, and sweatshirts . . . and similar articles knitted or crocheted of man-made fibers, other . . . women’s or girl’s. The rate of duty will be 33.1 percent ad valorem. The cardigan falls within textile category designation 639. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Singapore are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web Site at WWW.CUSTOMS.USTREAS.GOV. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, Kathleen M. Haage Area Director New York/Newark Area