NY E88131 October 21, 1999 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:354 E88131 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6116.93.8800 Mr. Rafael Hernandez The Disney Store 101 North Brand Boulevard, Suite 1000 Glendale, California 91203-2671 RE: The tariff classification of gloves from Taiwan. Dear Mr. Hernandez: In your letter dated October 4, 1999, you requested a classification ruling. The provided sample will be returned as per your request. Style MR163 is a knitted polyester fleece glove with a cuff that folds down at the wrist area. The glove features a partially elasticized wrist and backside embroideries which include a snowflake at the knuckle area and the face of Winnie the Pooh on the cuff. The applicable subheading for style MR163 will be 6116.93.8800, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Gloves, mittens and mitts, knitted or crocheted: other: of synthetic fibers: other: other: without fourchettes. The duty rate will be 19.2 percent ad valorem. Style MR163 falls within textile category designation 631. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Taiwan are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Brian Burtnik at 212-637-7083. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division