NY E88090 December 15, 1999 CLA-2-68:RR:NC:2:226 E88090 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6802.99.00, 6802.93.00, 6802.91.05 Ms. Renee Sonn World Project Services Int’l., Inc. 15215 52nd Avenue South Suite #18 Seattle, Washington 98188 RE: The tariff classification of various stones from Italy Dear Ms. Sonn: In your letter dated September 21, 1999, on behalf of your client, Marquez, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. Representative samples of the items were submitted and were sent to our Customs laboratory for analysis. The first sample, which is identified as “Nero Africa”, is a polished piece of a variegated black and green stone measuring approximately 2 cm thick. The Customs laboratory has determined that this stone is composed of non-agglomerated gabbro. The applicable subheading for the non-agglomerated gabbro stone will be 6802.99.00, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for worked monumental or building stone (except slate) and articles thereof…other: other stone. The rate of duty will be 6.5 percent ad valorem. The rate will remain unchanged in year 2000. The second sample, which is identified as “Tropic Brown”, is a polished piece of a brown and black stone measuring approximately 2 cm thick. The Customs laboratory has determined that this stone is composed of non-agglomerated granite. The applicable subheading for the non-agglomerated granite stone will be 6802.93.00, HTS, which provides for worked monumental or building stone (except slate) and articles thereof…other: granite. The rate of duty will be 3.7 percent ad valorem. The rate will remain unchanged in year 2000. The third sample, which is identified as “Carrara Select”, is a piece of cut white stone that is polished on the surface. It measures approximately 1.0 cm thick and has a one sixteenth of an inch bevel. The Customs laboratory has determined that this stone is composed of non-agglomerated marble. The fourth sample, which is identified as “Carrara Standard”, is a square piece of cut white stone with a grey band texture and a polished surface. It measures approximately 10.1 cm square, 1.0 cm thick and has a one sixteenth of an inch bevel on one side. The Customs laboratory has determined that this stone is composed of non-agglomerated marble. The applicable subheading for the two non-agglomerated marble stones (Carrara Select and Carrara Standard) will be 6802.91.05, HTS, which provides for worked monumental or building stone (except slate) and articles thereof…other: marble: slabs. The rate of duty will be 2.5 percent ad valorem. The rate will remain unchanged in year 2000. The last sample, which is identified as “Luna Pearl”, is a piece of mottled white, grey and black stone with a polished surface. It measures approximately 1.9 cm thick. The Customs laboratory has determined that this stone is composed of non-agglomerated granite. The applicable subheading for the non-agglomerated granite stone will be 6802.93.00, HTS, which provides for worked monumental or building stone (except slate) and articles thereof…:other: granite. The rate of duty will be 3.7 percent ad valorem. The rate will remain unchanged in year 2000. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Jacob Bunin at 212-637-7074. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division