NY E88073 October 13, 1999 CLA-2-42:RR:NC:341:E88073 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.22.8050; 4202.22.1500 Mr. Patrick Pascarella Viking Air Freight 486 Sunrise Highway Rockville Center, NY 11570 RE: The tariff classification of handbags from China. Dear Mr. Pascarella: In your letter dated September 24, 1999, you requested a classification ruling for handbags from China. The samples submitted with your request are handbags designed to carry money, keys, and small accessories on a daily basis. Style #N5BA007 is a double handle handbag of nylon mesh textile material. The interior of the bag consists of two unlined side compartments separated by a zippered middle compartment. The top opening of the bag is not secured by a closure. The bag measures approximately 9 1/2" in width by 7 1/2" in height by a 3" gusset. Style #N5BA012 is constructed of a textile fabric coated on the exterior surface with a sheeting of plastic. An adjustable shoulder strap is permanently attached to the bag. The interior of the bag consists of a lined central compartment with a back wall zippered pocket and a zippered, gusseted auxiliary compartment. The auxiliary compartment consists of two compartments with back wall open mesh pockets and a zippered middle compartment. An open pocket is incorporated on the front exterior of the bag and there is a pouch with a hook and loop closure on each exterior side of the bag. The bag measures approximately 14" in width by 7 1/2" in height by a 4 1/2" gusset. The applicable subheading for style #N5BA007 will be 4202.22.8050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for handbags, whether or not with shoulder strap…with outer surface of textile materials, other, other, other, of man-made fibers. The duty rate will be 18.8% ad valorem. The applicable subheading for style #N5BA012 will be 4202.22.1500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for handbags, whether or not with shoulder strap…with outer surface of sheeting of plastic. The duty rate will be 18% ad valorem. Items classifiable under HTS subheading 4202.22.8050 fall within textile category designation 670. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 212-637-7091. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division