NY E88044 October 8, 1999 CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:349 E88044 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6302.40.2020 Mr. Ernest Ferrante Kuehne & Nagel, Inc. 10 Exchange Place – 19th Floor Jersey City, New Jersey 07302 RE: The tariff classification of a placemat from China. Dear Mr. Ferrante: In your letter dated September 29, 1999 you requested a classification ruling on behalf of Elrne Home Fashion. The submitted sample is a placemat. The placemat is stated to be made from paper yarns. The center of the crocheted placemat consists of 15 daisy-like plastic forms that have been encased by the paper yarns. An approximately one inch wide border made from the paper yarns completes the placemat. The placemat measures approximately 13 x 19 inches. The applicable subheading for the placemat will be 6302.40.2020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for bed linen, table linen, toilet linen and kitchen linen: table linen, knitted or crocheted: other… other. The duty rate will be 7.2 percent ad valorem. The placemat falls within textile category designation 666. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. . The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist John Hansen at 212-637-7078. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division