PD E87978 November 15, 1999 CLA-2-62:361:H:TC:CII:BJ:I28 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6204.62.4055 Ms. Cathy Johnson Seattle Pacific Industries, Inc. P. O. Box 58710 Seattle, WA 98138 RE: The tariff classification of women’s woven shorts of cotton from Cambodia Dear Ms. Johnson: In your letter dated October 7, 1999, you requested a classification ruling. Style J813010 is a pair of women’s woven denim 100% cotton shorts which feature a fly front with zipper closure; a waistband with bartack, belt and loops; two front pockets and a right coin pocket; three rear pockets; a hammer loop on the left side; and hemmed leg openings. Style J33H001 is a pair of women’s woven twill 100% cotton shorts with the same description. The garments and textile belts are considered a composite good in accordance with HTS General Rules of Interpretation 3(b). The shorts provide the essential character of the composite good;therefore, both the shorts and belts will be classified under the HTS number for the shorts. The applicable subheading for the shorts and belts will be 6204.62.4055, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS) which provides for trousers, bib and brace overalls, breeches and shorts: of cotton:other:other:other:shorts:women’s. The duty rate will be 17.2 percent ad valorem. Styles J813010 and J33H001,for the shorts and belts,falls within textile category designation 348. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products from Cambodia are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. As requested, the samples will be returned. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S.Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web Site at WWW.CUSTOMS. USTREAS.GOV. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, Paul Rimmer Port Director Houston/Galveston