PD E87939 October 13, 1999 CLA-2-61:S:S:N:I03:JS CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO: 6114.20.0010 Mr. Douglas Lancaster International News 19226 70th Avenue So. Kent, Washington Re: The classification of garments from China & Hong Kong. Dear Mr. Lancaster: In your letter of September 24, 1999, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Samples of styles 01W-4701 and 01W-4902 were submitted for classification. Both styles are composed of 95% cotton / 5% spandex knit fabric. Both garments are sleeveless and extend from the shoulders to below the breasts. They feature shoulder straps under 2 inches, a hemmed bottom, and a logo on the front chest center. Your samples are being returned to you. The applicable subheading for the garments is 6114.20.0010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, which provides for womencotton knit tops. The rate of duty is 11.2%. The garment falls into textile category 339. As products of China or Hong Kong, this merchandise is presently subject to visa requirements based on international trade agreements and subject to quota reporting. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, David Ballard Port Director Champlain, N.Y.