NY E87892 October 7, 1999 CLA-2-95:RR:NC:2:224 E87892 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3926.90.7500 Mike Leahy A.N. Deringer, Inc. 173 W. Service Road Champlain NY 12919 RE: The tariff classification of an Inflatable Nursing Pillow from Canada. Dear Mr. Leahy: In your letter of September 16, 1999, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Priva Inc. The merchandise consists of an inflatable pillow designed primarily to support an infant or toddler while nursing or administering other child care. The pillow consists of a vinyl bladder and a cover made of greige fabric. The applicable subheading for the inflatable support pillow will be 3926.90.7500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for pneumatic mattresses and other inflatable articles, not elsewhere specified or included. The duty rate will be 4.2 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Tom McKenna at (212) 637-7015. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division