PD E87864 October 14, 1999 CLA-2-61:S:S:N:I03:JS CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO: 6109.10.0060 Ms. Saralee Antrim-Saizan Carmichael International Service 533 Glendale Boulevard Los Angeles, California Re: The classification of garments from Hong Kong. Dear Ms. Antrim-Saizan: In your letter of September 29, 1999, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Shopko Stores. Samples of styles 0108236 and 0108239 were submitted for classification. Both styles are composed of 100% cotton knit fabric. Both garments have a rib knit binding at the armholes and neckline and shoulder straps that measure 1 3/4 inches. Style 0108236 has a square neckline and style 0108239 has a V neckline. The applicable subheading for the garments is 6109.10.0060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, which provides for womens cotton knit tank tops. The rate of duty is 18.8%. The garment falls into textile category 339. As products of Hong Kong, this merchandise is presently subject to visa requirements based on international trade agreements and subject to quota reporting. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, David Ballard Port Director Champlain, N.Y.