NY E87839 October 15, 1999 CLA-2-91:RR:NC:MM:114 E87839 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9102.91.20 Ms. Louise Megale Patrick Powers Customs Brokers, Inc. 27 Blake Avenue Lynbrook, New York 11563 RE: The tariff classification of quartz digital clip-on watch from China Dear Ms. Megale: In your letter dated September 29, 1999, on behalf of Hope Industries Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling on a quartz digital clip-on watch from China. A sample of the Barbie Cell Phone Clip-On Watch was submitted with the ruling request. The submitted Barbie Cell Phone Clip-On Watch, identified as item number 99899, is a clip-on watch containing a battery-operated electronic watch movement with a liquid crystal display (LCD) in a pink plastic case. The case is decorated with a heart, flowers and the letter “B”. The case has two small buttons directly below the LCD display and the name “Barbie” is printed directly below the two buttons. The watch case is attached to a silver-tone metal swivel snap clip by a loop extending from the top of the case. The normal time display shows the hour and minutes. Pressing the left button once will display the month and date. The month and date display will automatically return to the normal time display. Pressing the left button five times will display the seconds. Pressing the left button once again will display the normal time. The right button is used to change the hour, AM or PM setting, minutes, month of the year and day of the month. The item measures approximately 3 inches in height, 1 1/4 inches in length and one-half of an inch in width. The display measures approximately one-half of an inch in length and one-quarter of an inch in width. The Barbie Cell Phone Clip-On Watch is contained in a blister display package. The applicable subheading for the Barbie Cell Phone Clip-On Watch will be 9102.91.20, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for wrist watches, pocket watches and other watches, including stop watches, other than those of heading 9101; other; electrically operated; with opto-electronic display only. The rate of duty will be 3.9 percent ad valorem on the movement and case plus 5.3 percent ad valorem on the battery. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Barbara Kiefer at 212-637-7058. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division