NY E87838 October 6, 1999 CLA-2-39:RR:NC:SP:233 E87838 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3926.90.3500 Ms. Flavia Cesare CFF World Freight Corp. 13 Addison Place Valley Stream, NY 11580 RE: The tariff classification of permanently strung sequins, spangles and plastic beads from Korea. Dear Ms. Cesare: In your letter dated September 29, 1999, on behalf of Sequins International, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The merchandise to be imported consists of sequins and spangles made of PVC or polyester and plastic beads permanently strung on 100% polyester thread. You have submitted a sample of the polyester sequins. The items will be sold as trimmings. The applicable subheading for the permanently strung sequins, spangles and plastic beads will be 3926.90.3500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for beads, bugles and spangles… articles thereof, not elsewhere specified or included: other. The rate of duty will be 6.5% ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Lawrence Mushinske at 212-637-7061. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division