NY E87808 October 21, 1999 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:3:353 E87808 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6213.90.1000 Mr. Alan Woodruff NY & CO Lerner New York 460 West 33rd Street New York, NY 10001 RE: The tariff classification of a rhombus scarf from Italy. Dear Mr. Woodruff : In your letter dated September 27, 1999 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample submitted with the ruling request will be returned to you. The submitted sample is a Style 1404 pleated rhombus scarf consisting of woven 75% rayon/25% polyester fabric. The scarf is hemmed, pleated and measures approximately 21 inches (53 centimeters) on each side. Chapter 62, Note 7 states “Scarves and articles of the scarf type, square or approximately square, of which no side exceeds 60 centimeters, are to be classified as handkerchiefs (heading 6213). Handkerchiefs of which any side exceeds 60 centimeters are to be classified in heading 6214.” The applicable subheading for the Style 1404 pleated rhombus scarf will be 6213.90.1000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Handkerchiefs: Of other textile materials: man-made fibers.” The rate of duty will be 11.2% ad valorem.. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth Reidlinger at 212-637-7084. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division