NY E87803 October 21, 1999 CLA-2-69:RR:NC:2:227 E87803 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6913.10.5000 Mr. Arlen T. Epstein Tompkins & Davidson, LLP One Astor Plaza 1515 Broadway New York, NY 10036-8901 RE: The tariff classification of a decorative ceramic article from China. Dear Mr. Epstein: In your letter dated September 29, 1999, on behalf of Avon Products, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. Sample is being returned as requested. The sample submitted is a decorative porcelain article, referred to as the “Swan Ring Holder” (item number PP 195640), which depicts a swan-like figurine, measuring approximately 3 ½ inches high, that is sitting on a gold tone trimmed bowl measuring nearly 4 ¾ inches in diameter. There is a hollowed area between the swan’s wings that is designed to accommodate a ring or another small article. The applicable subheading for the Swan Ring Holder will be 6913.10.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other ornamental ceramic articles of porcelain, other. The rate of duty will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist George Kalkines at 212-637-7073. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division