NY E87796 October 8, 1999 CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:352 E87796 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9989 Mr. R. Kevin Williams O’Donnell & Williams 20 North Wacker Drive Suite 1416 Chicago, IL 60606 RE: The tariff classification of an insert from Taiwan. Dear Mr. Williams: In your letter dated September 22, 1999, on behalf of Thermal Bags by Ingrid, Inc., Gilberts, Illinois, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample submitted is an insert for a pizza delivery pouch. It is made of four polyester woven fabric panels. One panel is folded in half and sewn closed at the side. The second panel is used to form the bottom section of the article. The last two panels are used to create pockets, one on each side. The pockets are held closed with strips similar to the VELCRO brand fastener. The same strips are attached onto the outside surface of the insert around the open end and on one side of the bottom edge. The insert measures approximately 16-3/4”H x 18”W x 4”D. The applicable subheading for the insert will be 6307.90.9989, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up articles . . . Other. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alan Tytelman at 212-637-7092. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division