NY E8777 7 October 13, 1999 CLA-2-85:RR:NC:N1:113 E87777 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8516.79.0000 Ms. Carol Ritchings Conair Corporation 150 Milford Road East Windsor, NJ 08520 RE: The tariff classification of a paraffin bath from China and Italy Dear Ms. Ritchings: In your letter dated September 22, 1999, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample you submitted is the Model PB10B Paraffin Bath, an electrothermic device used in the home to warm and moisturize hands and feet. Consisting of a plastic basin filled with paraffin wax, the unit also includes a cotton mitt, a cotton bootie, and plastic liner bags as accessories. The applicable subheading for the Model PB10B Paraffin Bath, imported alone or with its accessories, will be 8516.79.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other electrothermic appliances of a kind used for domestic purposes. The rate of duty will be 2.7 percent ad valorem. The cotton bootie (PB10CB) falls within textile category designation 359. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web Site at WWW.CUSTOMS.USTREAS.GOV. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. Perfumery, cosmetic and toiletry products, such as the paraffin preparation (PB10W), are subject to the requirements of the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act, which is administered by the U.S. Food and Drug Administration. You may contact them at 5600 Fishers Lane, Rockville, Maryland 20857, telephone number (301) 443-6553. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist James Smyth at 212-637-7008. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division