NY E87756 October 13, 1999 CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:352 E87756 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9989 Ms. Joanne Balice CBI Distributing Corp. 2400 W. Central Road Hoffman Estates, IL 60195 RE: The tariff classification of a “Picture Board” from China. Dear Ms. Balice: In your letter dated September 15, 1999, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample is being returned as requested. The sample submitted is a “Picture Board”, style number 83559. It is made of a paperboard base and a layer of styrofoam covered with 100 percent polyester brushed knit fabric. Attached onto the front of the article are 100 percent polyester woven fabric ribbons. The ribbons are approximately 1/8 inches in width. They are attached in a criss-cross pattern to form a triangular design. At each point where the ribbons cross each other is a textile flower. The article is designed to hold photographs. Attached onto the top is a textile ribbon with the ends tied into a bow to create a hanging loop. The applicable subheading for the “Picture Board” will be 6307.90.9989, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up articles . . . Other. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alan Tytelman at 212-637-7092. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division