NY E87755 October 12, 1999 CLA-2-42:RR:NC:3:353 E87755 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4203.30.0000 Mr. Alan Woodruff NY & CO Lerner New York 460 West 33rd Street New York, NY 10001 RE: The tariff classification of leather/plastic belts from China. Dear Mr. Woodruff: In your letter dated September 22, 1999 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The samples supplied with the ruling request will be returned to you. The submitted samples are styles 2021 and 2017 ladies belts. Both belts feature a metal buckle and consist of a 45% polyurethane coated bonded leather shell, 33% polyvinyl chloride plastic filler and 22% pig split leather backing. The applicable subheading for the styles 2021 and 2017 ladies belts will be 4203.30.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Articles of apparel and clothing accessories, of leather or of composition leather: Belts and bandoliers with or without buckles.” The rate of duty will be 2.7% ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth Reidlinger at 212-637-7084. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division